Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Sep 2005, 05:41 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



MOHNTON, Pa. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual Toyo Tires NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Vinny Barone, Dix Hills NY, '34 Chevy, A/SR, Left lane, (0.083) 8.52 8.026 -0.494, def. Ray
Vierheller III, Barberton OH, '92 Cutlass, I/AA, (0.084) 8.90 8.468 -0.432

Tommy Ciccarone Jr., West Chester PA, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, Left lane, (0.041) 9.21 8.672 -0.538,
def. Van Puckett, Monroe GA, '04 Cavalier, G/AA, (0.119) 9.01 8.525 -0.485

Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '92 Camaro, E/SM, Left lane, (0.079) 9.31 8.797 -0.513, def. George
Supinski Jr., Freehold NJ, '02 S-10, B/T, (0.519) 8.70 8.284 -0.416

David Allen, Sewickley PA, '02 Camaro, F/A, Left lane, (0.049) 8.76 8.405 -0.355, def. Dennis
Bartucci, Boothwyn PA, '94 Lumina, B/AA, (0.269) 7.80 7.282 -0.518

Don Eckel, Piscataway NJ, ProStart-Buick, C/D, Right lane, (-0.034) 7.61 7.338 -0.272, def. Allyn
Armstrong, Kingston NS, '72 Opel GT, L/A, (-0.048 foul) 9.65 9.649 -0.001

Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.035) 8.73 8.244 -0.486, def. Pat
Ross Sr., Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, F/A, (0.046) 8.76 8.336 -0.424

Scott MacKay, Broomall PA, Precision-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.060) 8.00 7.562 -0.438, def. Jeb
Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, Left lane, (0.064) 8.44 7.888 -0.552, def. Patrick
Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, Spitzer-Mopar, C/ED, (0.045) 7.94 7.464 -0.476

Peter Biondo, Valley Stream NY, Ken Keir-Subaru, G/ED, Left lane, (0.032) 8.75 8.288 -0.462, def.
Charlie Greco, St. Davids PA, '01 Cavalier, D/A, (0.016) 8.36 7.965 -0.395

Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '04 Cavalier, C/A, Right lane, (0.038) 8.00 9.652 1.652, def. Frank
Aragona Jr, Franklin Square NY, '32 Bantam, G/EA, (-0.008 foul) 9.17 9.149 -0.021

Gerry Russo, Saddle River NJ, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, Left lane, (0.054) 9.21 8.674 -0.536, def. Gary
Wisecarver, Rustburg VA, '04 Cavalier, H/SM, (0.035) 9.74 9.248 -0.492

Michele Costa, Freehold NJ, Dragster-VW, G/D, Right lane, (0.039) 9.67 9.096 -0.574, def. Jonathan
Aloisio, W. Chester PA, '98 Grand Am, A/SM, (0.035) 8.51 8.052 -0.458

Lee Zane, Pittsgrove NJ, '32 Bantam, L/AA, Right lane, (0.053) 9.77 9.260 -0.510, def. John
Caliendo, Colts Neck NJ, '94 Firebird, D/AA, (0.036) 8.35 7.935 -0.415

John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.174) 8.73 8.143 -0.587, def. Kevin
Houghtaling, Ashland VA, '91 Calais, H/SM, (0.093) 9.74 9.283 -0.457

Mike Smith, Sandyville WV, '02 Neon, G/AA, Right lane, (0.108) 9.01 8.454 -0.556, def. Doug
Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '03 Stratus, B/SMA, (0.031) 8.79 8.319 -0.471

Bob Wise, York PA, '00 Pontiac Firebird, B/AA, Right lane, (0.001) 7.80 7.261 -0.539, def. Sal
Biondo, Maspeth NY, '93 Beretta, D/EA, (0.054) 8.99 8.534 -0.456


Round 2:

M Costa, Right lane, (0.001) 9.60 9.528 -0.072, def. D Allen, (-0.069 foul) 8.76 8.414 -0.346

F Affronti, Left lane, (0.087) 8.00 7.547 -0.453, def. B Wise, (0.171) 7.77 7.247 -0.523

V Barone, Right lane, (0.072) 8.52 7.960 -0.560, def. S Ambrose, (0.079) 8.39 7.847 -0.543

D Eckel, Right lane, (0.147) 7.61 7.262 -0.348, def. S MacKay, (-0.005 foul) 8.00 7.808 -0.192

T Ciccarone Jr., Left lane, (0.068) 9.18 8.623 -0.557, def. J Frech, (0.068) 8.65 8.112 -0.538

G Russo, Left lane, (0.026) 9.18 8.729 -0.451, def. L Zane, (0.034) 9.76 9.312 -0.448

A Ackerman, Left lane, (0.116) 8.73 9.631 0.901, def. M Smith, (-0.050 foul) 8.96 8.995 0.035

J Carnasciale, Left lane, (0.085) 9.30 9.265 -0.035, def. P Biondo, NT-Broke Before Staging


Round 3:

D Eckel, Right lane, (0.013) 7.61 7.122 -0.488, def. T Ciccarone Jr., (0.074) 9.13 8.612 -0.518

G Russo, Left lane, (0.019) 9.18 9.089 -0.091, def. A Ackerman, (-0.037 foul) 8.73 8.265 -0.465

V Barone, Left lane, (0.048) 8.46 7.898 -0.562, def. M Costa, (0.054) 9.60 9.087 -0.513

J Carnasciale, Right lane, (0.040) 9.30 8.770 -0.530, def. F Affronti, (0.081) 8.00 7.497 -0.503


Round 4:

D Eckel, Right lane, (0.140) 7.61 7.059 -0.551, def. V Barone, (0.010) 8.40 7.992 -0.408

G Russo, Right lane, (0.014) 9.18 8.676 -0.504, def. J Carnasciale, (0.047) 9.27 8.734 -0.536


Round 5:

G Russo, Left lane, (0.018) 9.18 8.615 -0.565, def. D Eckel, (0.091) 7.56 7.065 -0.495

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Funny Car Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Oct 31- Alexis DeJoria Unveils 'Go Pink for Breast Cancer Awareness' Race Car
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Pro Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying, Session #1 Bonus Points
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Pro Stock Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying Notes, Session #1

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035