Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 5 Sep 2005, 07:43 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 51st annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:



Round 1:

Vinny Barone, Dix Hills NY, '34 Chevy, A/SR, Left lane, (0.063) 8.54 7.912 -0.628, def. Doug
Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, (0.011) 8.00 7.517 -0.483

Michael Stone, Tulare CA, Sarmento-Chevy, C/ED, Right lane, (0.066) 7.94 7.375 -0.565, def.
Patrick Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, Spitzer-Mopar, C/ED, (0.111) 7.94 7.426 -0.514

Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spring LA, ChasCraft-Chevy, B/ED, Right lane, (0.070) 7.48 12.049
4.569, def. Michael Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, (-0.012 foul) 7.74 7.548 -0.192

Donald Eberly, Brunswick GA, '04 Cavalier, F/AA, Left lane, (0.126) 8.71 8.158 -0.552, def. Paul
Pittman, Bloomington MN, '01 Firebird, B/AA, (0.087) 7.80 7.297 -0.503

Kevin Self, Durant OK, '32 Bantam, F/EA, Left lane, (0.161) 9.00 8.446 -0.554, def. Allen
Wilson, Kokomo IN, Tuttle-Chevy, A/ND, (0.149) 7.58 7.136 -0.444

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, Left lane, (0.115) 9.02 13.550 4.530, def. Doug
Lambeck, Corona del Mar CA, '05 Sunfire, D/SMA, (-0.008 foul) 9.14 8.854 -0.286

Vinnie Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, Left lane, (0.060) 7.19 6.606 -0.584, def.
Michael Johnson, Springdale AR, '04 Cavalier, F/SMA, (0.065) 9.39 8.871 -0.519

Doug Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '03 Stratus, B/SMA, Left lane, (0.034) 8.79 8.271 -0.519, def.
Wayne Henderson, Fishers IN, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, (0.191) 7.27 6.668 -0.602

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Gary Agan-Olds, A/ED, Left lane, (0.029) 7.27 6.655 -0.615, def. Brad
Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '92 Camaro, H/SM, (0.024) 9.74 9.179 -0.561

Fred Allen, Winamac IN, Undercover-Chevy, B/ED, Left lane, (0.028) 7.48 7.085 -0.395, def. Bill
Morse, McKinney TX, '05 Firebird, G/SM, (0.131) 9.55 9.394 -0.156

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, Left lane, (0.116) 8.44 7.856 -0.584, def. Art
Hodges, Simi Valley CA, '97 Cutlass, C/A, (0.234) 8.00 7.498 -0.502

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '33 Plymouth, B/SR, Right lane, (0.129) 8.60 8.242 -0.358, def. Ray
Vierheller III, Barberton OH, '92 Cutlass, I/AA, (-0.030 foul) 8.90 8.348 -0.552

Tony Stephenson, Willow Sprg NC, '02 Cavalier, B/EA, Left lane, (0.010) 8.47 7.918 -0.552, def.
Lee Zane, Pittsgrove NJ, '32 Bantam, L/AA, (0.044) 9.77 9.237 -0.533

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '04 Cavalier, D/SM, Right lane, (0.034) 9.20 8.843 -0.357, def.
Jacklyn Gebhardt, Jacksonville IL, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, (-0.122 foul) 7.27 7.990 0.720

John Mihovetz, Ontario CA, '02 Cougar, BB/AT, Left lane, (0.028) 7.41 7.106 -0.304, def. Larry
Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '05 Sunfire, A/SM, (-0.005 foul) 8.51 8.173 -0.337

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '05 Grand Am, E/SM, Right lane, (0.015) 9.32 8.736 -0.584, def.
George Gallimore Jr, Memphis TN, '32 Bantam, A/AP, (0.098) 7.49 6.887 -0.603

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '01 Firebird, E/AA, Right lane, (0.018) 8.42 7.897 -0.523, def. James
Winje, Franklin Park IL, '93 LeBaron, E/SM, (0.002) 9.32 8.822 -0.498

John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Left lane, (0.184) 8.74 9.156 0.416, def. Michele
Costa, Freehold NJ, Dragster-VW, G/D, (-0.024 foul) 9.67 9.463 -0.207

Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23-T Ford, B/AA, Right lane, (0.043) 7.80 10.433 2.633, def.
Mauri Rose, Warren MI, Spitzer-Chevy, C/D, (-0.079 foul) 7.61 7.215 -0.395

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.026) 7.97 7.374 -0.596, def. Brian
Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, (0.022) 7.83 7.252 -0.578

Jonathan Aloisio, W. Chester PA, '98 Grand Am, A/SM, Left lane, (0.026) 8.51 7.984 -0.526, def.
Greg Kamplain, N. Salem IN, Spitzer-Chevy, C/ED, (0.116) 7.94 7.344 -0.596

Tina Stull, Boerne TX, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, Right lane, (0.021) 9.23 8.652 -0.578, def. Bert
Dawson, E. Liverpool OH, '86 Camaro, E/AA, (-0.253 foul) 8.42 7.978 -0.442

Mike Smith, Sandyville WV, '02 Neon, G/AA, Right lane, (0.125) 9.03 8.406 -0.624, def. Steve
Eckard, Pataskala OH, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.020) 7.80 7.351 -0.449

Mike Nahan, Sartell MN, Tuttle-Ford, E/D, Left lane, (0.226) 8.16 7.600 -0.560, def. Bruno
Massel, Woodridge IL, '04 Celica, BB/AT, (0.053) 7.41 7.162 -0.248

Mike Schaefer, Lewistown OH, '01 Neon, B/AP, Left lane, (0.009) 7.98 7.410 -0.570, def. Richard
Freeman, Pauls Valley OK, '04 Cavalier, D/SMA, (0.045) 9.14 8.570 -0.570

Craig Bourgeois, Metairie LA, Haas-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.070) 7.58 6.966 -0.614, def.
Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu TX, '32 Bantam, K/AA, (0.001) 8.39 7.886 -0.504

Dale Spencer, Greenwood IN, Spencer-Mopar, F/ED, Left lane, (0.039) 8.99 8.613 -0.377, def.
Jesse Plant, Terre Haute IN, Plant-GM, D/ED, (-0.088 foul) 8.00 9.729 1.729

Gerry Russo, Saddle River NJ, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.23 8.654 -0.576, def.
Jason Coan, Greentown IN, Herndon-Chevy, F/ED, (0.023) 8.99 8.440 -0.550

Jeb Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, Right lane, (0.009) 9.23 8.671 -0.559, def.
Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '92 Camaro, E/SM, (0.170) 9.32 8.741 -0.579

Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.040) 8.74 8.408 -0.332, def.
Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Ford Bantam, A/EA, (0.166) 7.97 20.825 12.855

David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, C/AA, Left lane, (0.036) 8.05 7.473 -0.577, def.
Frank Aragona Jr, Franklin Square NY, '32 Bantam, G/EA, (0.058) 9.17 8.582 -0.588

David Eaton, Merritt Island FL, '32 Bantam, A/AP, Left lane, (0.049) 7.49 6.963 -0.527, def.
Brian Seward, Middletown IN, Spitzer-Chevy, B/ED, (0.059) 7.48 7.029 -0.451


Round 2:

G Treadwell, Right lane, (0.037) 9.02 9.004 -0.016, def. J Aloisio, (-0.011 foul) 8.49 8.101
-0.389

J Tanksley, Right lane, (0.079) 7.48 7.299 -0.181, def. M Schaefer, (-0.001 foul) 7.91 7.629
-0.281

K Self, Left lane, (0.032) 8.95 8.337 -0.613, def. S Biondo, (0.009) 8.40 7.810 -0.590

R Bailey, Left lane, (0.025) 7.16 6.694 -0.466, def. T Stull, (0.070) 9.16 8.683 -0.477

T Patterson, Right lane, (0.033) 8.60 8.042 -0.558, def. D Billingsley, (0.041) 7.98 7.464
-0.516

A Ackerman, Left lane, (0.018) 8.74 8.133 -0.607, def. B Butner, (0.037) 9.20 8.663 -0.537

F Allen, Right lane, (0.068) 7.48 6.981 -0.499, def. D Stewart, (0.086) 8.78 8.268 -0.512

V Deceglie, Left lane, (0.100) 7.11 6.594 -0.516, def. S Ambrose, (0.051) 8.36 7.907 -0.453

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.020) 9.24 8.702 -0.538, def. M Stone, (0.043) 7.88 7.342 -0.538

T Stephenson, Left lane, (0.050) 8.42 7.938 -0.482, def. M Smith, (0.123) 8.91 8.413 -0.497

G Russo, Right lane, (0.075) 9.16 8.609 -0.551, def. V Barone, (0.143) 8.42 7.922 -0.498

J Mihovetz, Left lane, (-0.009) 7.41 7.994 0.584, def. J Stewart, (-0.009 foul) 9.18 9.657 0.477

J Frech, Left lane, (0.029) 8.74 9.111 0.371, def. D Eberly, (-0.025 foul) 8.66 8.741 0.081

M Nahan, Right lane, (0.039) 8.10 7.646 -0.454, def. C Bourgeois, (0.063) 7.47 7.509 0.039

B Stufflebeam, Left lane, (0.026) 7.80 7.202 -0.598, def. D Rampy, (0.023) 7.88 7.445 -0.435

D Spencer, Right lane, (0.075) 8.99 8.496 -0.494, def. D Eaton, (0.114) 7.47 6.955 -0.515


Round 3:

D Spencer, Right lane, (0.040) 8.99 8.473 -0.517, def. T Stephenson, (0.103) 8.42 7.878 -0.542

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.064) 9.02 9.046 0.026, def. M Nahan, (-0.017 foul) 8.10 9.075 0.975

B Stufflebeam, Right lane, (0.014) 7.71 8.360 0.650, def. K Self, (-0.043 foul) 8.84 8.460
-0.380

J Mihovetz, Right lane, (0.182) 7.41 7.397 -0.013, def. G Russo, (-0.384 foul) 9.11 8.946 -0.164

R Bailey, Left lane, (0.038) 7.16 6.666 -0.494, def. T Patterson, (0.090) 8.55 8.018 -0.532

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.089) 9.21 8.766 -0.444, def. F Allen, (0.022) 7.48 7.743 0.263

J Tanksley, Right lane, (0.100) 7.48 6.893 -0.587, def. J Frech, (0.143) 8.74 8.124 -0.616

V Deceglie, Left lane, (0.008) 7.10 9.972 2.872, def. A Ackerman, (-0.016 foul) 8.64 11.749
3.109

Round 4:

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.043) 9.02 8.506 -0.514, def. D Spencer, (0.103) 8.98 8.525 -0.455

J Mihovetz, Left lane, (0.213) 7.41 6.788 -0.622, def. B Stufflebeam, (0.093) 7.71 7.250 -0.460

V Deceglie, Right lane, (0.046) 7.10 6.620 -0.480, def. R Bailey, (0.081) 7.16 6.676 -0.484

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.026) 9.21 8.959 -0.251, def. J Tanksley, (-0.028 foul) 7.40 7.866 0.466


Round 5:

G Treadwell, Right lane, (0.560) 9.01 13.803 4.793, def. J Taylor, NT-Broke Before Staging

V Deceglie, Right lane, (0.064) 7.10 6.581 -0.519, def. J Mihovetz, (0.109) 7.29 6.787 -0.503


Round 6:

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.022) 9.01 8.376 -0.634, def. V Deceglie, (0.011) 7.09 6.604 -0.486

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16
Dec 03- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Dec 02- PRO Winter Warm-up Returns to PBIR on January 16-17, 2015

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035