Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 5 Sep 2005, 07:39 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 51st annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:



Round 3:

Mike Walter, Paris OH, '67 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.054) 10.98 11.002 0.022, def. David
Morgan, Charleston IL, '85 Camaro, E/FIA, (0.052) 0.00 11.586 11.586

Jim Schaechter, St. Charles IL, '66 Nova, J/S, Right lane, (-0.100) 11.77 11.724 -0.046, def.
Bill Nelson, Tucson AZ, '02 Firebird, I/FIA, (-0.011 foul) 12.64 12.576 -0.064

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Firebird, A/FIA, Left lane, (0.003) 10.26 10.299 0.039, def. Ralph
Porpora, Poughkeepsie NY, '69 Camaro, A/S, (0.099) 10.23 10.208 -0.022

Toby Lang, Auburn WA, '77 Corvette, J/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 11.67 11.646 -0.024, def. Mike
Welfel, Nashville TN, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (-0.145 foul) 11.18 11.191 0.011

Tom Baird, Blue Point NY, '69 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.023) 10.14 10.228 0.088, def. Mike
McGinley, Lebanon IN, '74 Grand Am, O/SA, (0.180) 12.38 12.419 0.039

Charley Downing, Britton MI, '83 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 12.30 12.306 0.006, def.
Paul Boster, Pataskala OH, '98 Firebird, C/FIA, (-0.004 foul) 11.11 11.104 -0.006

Rick Winchester, Cincinnati OH, '73 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.063) 11.32 11.335 0.015, def.
Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '77 Firebird, K/SA, (0.022) 12.07 12.059 -0.011

Wendy Caliendo, Colts Neck NJ, '98 Firebird, C/FIA, Left lane, (0.023) 11.00 11.017 0.017, def.
Rusty Hall, Sweeney TX, '68 Mustang, A/SA, (0.069) 10.40 10.442 0.042

Clint Blezien, Bensenville IL, '91 Camaro, F/FIA, Left lane, (0.030) 12.10 12.104 0.004, def.
Darrell Steiger, Clayton IN, '79 Volare, I/SA, (0.037) 11.48 11.485 0.005

Bill Sempsrott, Middletown OH, '66 Nova, K/S, Left lane, (0.011) 12.85 11.776 -1.074, def. Bob
Gipson, Port Byron IL, '65 Chevelle, K/S, (-0.042 foul) 12.85 11.953 -0.897

Lloyd MacKay, Cedar Grove NJ, '84 Regal, T/SA, Left lane, (0.054) 13.84 13.837 -0.003, def. Dean
Cook II, Coventry RI, '95 Cobra, F/FI, (0.144) 11.71 11.690 -0.020

Ben Wenzel Sr, Freeland MI, '67 Camaro, D/S, Right lane, (0.019) 10.71 10.743 0.033, def. Randi
Lynn Shipp, Clinton OH, '89 Mustang, G/FIA, (0.057) 12.22 12.218 -0.002

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '67 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.054) 11.17 11.180 0.010, def. Anatol
Denysenko, Lyons IL, '86 Capri, H/FIA, (0.040) 12.60 12.634 0.034

Joseph Martens, N. Olmsted OH, '69 Camaro, B/S, Right lane, (0.017) 10.52 10.556 0.036, def. Tim
Lowe, Macy IN, '72 Skylark, L/SA, (0.009) 11.99 11.915 -0.075

Peter Biondo, Mt. Laurel NJ, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.003) 10.75 10.760 0.010, def. Jeff
Strickland, Red Bay AL, '95 Camaro, B/FIA, (-0.025 foul) 10.86 11.011 0.151

Brent Darroch, Monaca PA, '96 Impala, G/FIA, Right lane, (0.061) 12.02 11.989 -0.031, def. Dean
Cook, West Warwick RI, '71 Mustang, F/S, (-0.010 foul) 10.96 11.016 0.056


Round 4:

B Sempsrott, Right lane, (0.047) 11.87 11.875 0.005, def. W Caliendo, (0.072) 11.04 11.069 0.029

A Corda, Left lane, (0.033) 10.34 10.397 0.057, def. B Wenzel Sr, (0.075) 10.77 10.794 0.024

J Martens, Right lane, (-0.052) 10.59 10.726 0.136, def. J Schaechter, (-0.062 foul) 11.76
11.829 0.069

C Blezien, Left lane, (0.020) 12.16 12.181 0.021, def. M Walter, (0.012) 11.04 11.097 0.057

B Darroch, Right lane, (0.084) 12.06 12.074 0.014, def. C Downing, (0.059) 12.36 12.404 0.044

L MacKay, Left lane, (0.000) 13.90 13.972 0.072, def. T Lang, (0.026) 11.70 11.781 0.081

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.016) 10.84 10.906 0.066, def. T Baird, (-0.026 foul) 10.21 10.226 0.016

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.053) 11.19 11.287 0.097, def. R Winchester, (0.071) 11.34 11.429 0.089


Round 5:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.008) 10.86 10.885 0.025, def. A Corda, (-0.082 foul) 10.39 10.464 0.074

L MacKay, Left lane, (0.039) 13.97 14.061 0.091, def. D Rampy, (-0.003 foul) 11.25 11.207 -0.043

B Darroch, Right lane, (0.019) 12.11 12.154 0.044, def. B Sempsrott, (0.107) 11.90 11.880 -0.020

C Blezien, Left lane, (0.031) 12.18 12.187 0.007, def. J Martens, (0.133) 10.62 10.685 0.065


Round 6:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.011) 10.91 10.924 0.014, def. C Blezien, (-0.004 foul) 12.15 12.260
0.110

B Darroch, Right lane, (0.018) 12.12 12.096 -0.024, def. L MacKay, (0.017) 13.97 13.906 -0.064


Round 7:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.000) 10.88 10.909 0.029, def. B Darroch, (0.036) 12.09 12.082 -0.008

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035