Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 5 Sep 2005, 01:41 PM

Pro Stock Motorcycle Round 1 Eliminations
By Rick Green





CLERMONT, Ind. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 51st annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    8 Steve Johnson                           5 Craig Treble                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.052  7.169 185.77                     0.027  7.236 180.52
 Qualified:             #8  7.120 187.81                        #9  7.125 184.57
Weather conditions: air temperature 76 degrees, relative humidity 36 percent, barometer 28.95 inches, adjusted altitude 2,438 feet, track temperature 112 degrees.

Treble with starting line advantage and they both have 1.087-second 60-foot times and then Johnson was able to grab the lead around 400 feet and take the win light.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  200 Chip Ellis                            573 Mike Berry                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.056  7.109 186.54                     0.012  7.301 181.08
 Qualified:             #7  7.112 181.28                       #10  7.135 181.67
Berry with a big starting line advantage, but Ellis has the difference made up by 400 feet and takes the win with a nice looking pass.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  308 Ryan Schnitz                           10 Karen Stoffer                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.036  7.138 183.94                     0.021  7.341 177.91
 Qualified:             #6  7.112 185.31                       #11  7.138 184.14
Stoffer with the lead when the lights turned green, but Schnitz had the difference made up by 60 feet and takes the win.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    2 Angelle Sampey                          4 Shawn Gann                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.000  7.216 180.45                     0.012  7.317 182.21
 Qualified:             #5  7.102 192.25                       #12  7.162 187.11
Sampey with a perfect light and takes the win light.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    6 GT Tonglet                            731 Matt Guidera                 
E1                   0.024  7.532 140.17     ****WINNER****  0.004  7.337 177.56
 Qualified:             #3  7.096 187.81                       #14  7.190 179.35
Guidera with a great light and was ahead until around 200 feet and then Tonglet had the lead until he had problems on the top end and Guidera was able to ride back around him for the win. Matt Guidera's MOV: 0.2155 seconds (approximately 44 feet).

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    3 Antron Brown                            7 Geno Scali                   
E1                   0.037  7.323 161.73     ****WINNER****  0.023  7.223 181.64
 Qualified:             #4  7.101 184.55                       #13  7.184 187.81
Scali with the light and out runs Brown for the upset win.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  204 Matt Smith                           7487 Chris Rivas                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.047  7.207 185.72                     0.001  7.272 176.81
 Qualified:             #2  7.090 184.52                       #15  7.201 178.33
Rivas with a great light and the lead until just before the finish line smith comes blasting around him for the win.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    1 Andrew Hines                          310 Joe DeSantis                 
E1                  -0.005  7.104 188.38     ****WINNER****  0.036  7.345 178.90
 Qualified:             #1  7.081 184.25                       #16  7.205 181.69
Hines turned on the red light. DeSantis with the upset win.

DeSantis will give up lane choice to Johnson, Sampey will have lane choice over Scali, Ellis will have lane choice over Smith, and Schnitz will have lane choice over Guidera in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Oct 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 13- K&N Filters Announces 2015 Horsepower Challenge Sweepstakes
Oct 12- CHARLOTTE 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035